The 7th GREEN IMAGE FILM FESTIVAL

The 7th GREEN IMAGE FILM FESTIVAL

GREEN IMAGE FILM FESTIVAL provides an opportunity to think about the environment through film.

Date
February 21 Fri. – 23 Sun., 2020
Venue
Hibiya Library & Museum Convention Hall
(B1F 1-4 Hibiyakoen Chiyoda City Tokyo)
https://www.library.chiyoda.tokyo.jp/hibiya/#hibiya-map
Price
¥1,500 one-day-ticket | ¥1,000 one-day-ticket for Student | ¥3,000 3-days-ticket (Children/Youth under age 15 admission free)
You can buy the tickets from Peatix.
Contact
GREEN IMAGE Film Comittee.
03-6451-2411
Contact
Flyer
GI7-flyer-0-p1 GI7-flyer-0-p2
PDF(3.27MB)
GI7-flyer-3-p1 GI7-flyer-3-p2
PDF(5.21MB)
update 2020-02-11
GI7-flyer-5-p1 GI7-flyer-5-p2 GI7-flyer-5-p3 GI7-flyer-5-p4
PDF(7.54MB)
Poster
GI7-poster
PDF(2.88MB)

SCHEDULE

[Deadline of entry film]
September 30, Mon. 2019 Entry
[The 1st Preliminary]
November 2019
[The 2nd Preliminary]
November 29 – December 1, 2019

The 2nd Preliminary

Date
November 29 Fri. – December 1 Sun., 2019
Venue
mont-bell Okachimachi Store Salon
(3-22-6 Ueno, Taito-ku, Tokyo)
The Films Selected for the 2nd Preliminary

(In order of the entry number)
GI07-1005 The Bear Hunter
(UK / 2019 / 8min / Producer & Director: Yaka HARA / Production: Central Saint Martins)
GI07-1013 The High School Aquarium
(Japan / 2019 / 43min / Producer: TERAO Takashi / Director: OGIYAMA Yuichi / Production: Nankai Broadcasting. Co., Ltd.)
GI07-1014 Tokyo High Tide
(Japan / 2019 / 83min / Producer & Director: MURAKAMI Hiroyasu / Production: MURAKAMI Hiroyasu)
GI07-1015 Planet of the Crabs
(Japan / 2019 / 68min / Producer & Director: MURAKAMI Hiroyasu / Production: MURAKAMI Hiroyasu)
GI07-1016 Musashino
(Japan / 2018 / 151min / Producer: SUZUKI Toshio / Director: HARAMURA Masaki / Production & Distribution: Musashino film production committee)
GI07-1021 The Choshi River – Seeing the Unseeable
(Japan / 2018 / 50min / Producer: TOYAMA Tetsuya / Director: MORI Tetsuya / Production: NHK)
GI07-1039 Artifishal : The Road to Extinction is Paved with Good Intentions
(USA / 2019 / 80min / Producer & Director: Josh MURPHY / Production: Patagonia)
GI07-3013 The Red Line – Resistance in Hambach Forest
(Germany / 2019 / 115min / Producer: Valentin THURN / Director: Karin de Miguel WESSENDORF / Production: THURNFILM)
GI07-3020 Minga, Voices of Resistance
(Belgium / 2019 / 76min Producer & Director: Pauline DUTRON & Damien CHARLES / Production & Distribution: Pauline DUTRON & Damien CHARLES)
GI07-3026 Smoke
(Iran / 2017 / 26min / Producer & Director: Mohammad EHSANI / Production: ehsanipictures)
GI07-3030 The Season, When Velvet Antlers Get Ripple
(Russia / 2019 / 63min / Producer: Svoe Slovo Creative Association / Director: Galina LEONTIEVA / Production & Distribution: Svoe Slovo Creative Association)
GI07-3033 風從哪裡來 The Scenery Through the Smog
(Taiwan / 2018 / 60min / Producer: TSAI Chung Lung / Director: SHIH Ho Feng / Production: SHIH HO FENG Film Studio)
GI07-3042 Under Thin Ice
(Canada / 2019 / 88min / Producer: Natalie DUBOIS / Director: Denis BLAQUIERE / Production: Galafilm Productions Inc.)
GI07-3047 99%
(Russia / 2019 / 2min / Producer & Director: Tatiana MOSHKOVA / Production: Tatiana MOSHKOVA)
GI07-3066 Children of the Snow Land
(UK, Nepal / 2018 / 52min / Producer & Director: Zara BALFOUR & Marcus STEPHENSON / Production: Mayfly TV & Picture on the Wall)
GI07-3071 Losing Alaska
(Ireland / 2018 / 82min / Producer: Jessie FISK, Alan MAHER / Director: Tom BURKE / Production: Marcie Films)
GI07-3075 The Borneo Case
(Sweden, Norway, Germany, UK, The Netherlands / 2016 / 79min / Producer & Director: Dylan WILLIAMS & Erik PAUSER / Production: AMP Film AB)
GI07-3091 梅語 The Plum
(Taiwan / 2019 / 49min / Producer: HSU Kuo-Yang / Director: CHEN Chiao-Wei / Production: Hakka TV Station)
GI07-3094 Inbuilt – A Question Of Environment & Price
(Switzerland / 2019 / 18min / Producer: Edith FUCKIGER / Director: Nadine WIDMER / Production: Lucerne University of Art and Design)
GI07-3096 Baked Fish
(Spain / 2018 / 5min / Producer & Director: Guillem MIRO / Production: Somera Productions / Distribution: Some Like It Short)
GI07-3156 The Pack
(Russia / 2019 / 9min / Producer: Fedor POPOV / Director: Alina NATAKHINA / Production: VGIK-Debut)
GI07-3163 Sleepless / Repeat Until Death
(Mongolia & The Netherlands / 2019 / 13min / Producer: SeanLIN / Director: Sil Van Der WOERD & Jorik DOZY / Production: New Frontier Pictures)
GI07-3186 Tipping Point Part 2: The Food Crunch
(Singapore / 2019 / 48min / Producer & Director: Evelyn LIM / Production: Mediacorpte Ltd)
GI07-3189 Apocalypse Airlines
(Germany / 2019 / 3min / Producer: Camille TRICAUD & Claudia SCHNUPP & Hanna BOHNENBERG / Director: CamilleTRICAUD & Franziska UNGER / Production: University of Television and Film Munich )
GI07-3190 Taiwaste
(Taiwan / 2019 / 25min / Producer & Director: Patrik THOMAS / Production: The Random Collective)
Program: February 21 Fri. [Open 12:45] 13:00 – 21:45
13:00
The Scenery Through the Smog

(Taiwan / 2018 / 60min / Chinese with English & Japanese Subtitles / Producer: TSAI Chung / Director: SHIH Ho Feng / Production: SHIH HO FENG Film Studio)

– Intermission –
14:10
The Season, When Velvet Antlers Get Ripple

(Russia / 2019 / 63min / Russian with English & Japanese Subtitles / Producer: Svoe Slovo Creative Association / Director: Galina LEONTIEVA / Production & Distribution::Svoe Slovo Creative Association)

– Intermission –
15:30
The Red Line – Resistance in Hambach Forest

(Germany / 2019 / 115min / German with English & Japanese Subtitles / Producer: Valentin THURN / Director: Karin de Miguel WESSENDORF / Production: THURNFILM)

– Intermission –
17:40
Minga, Voices of Resistance

(Belgium / 2019 / 76min / Spanish, Portuguese, Guarani with Japanese Subtitles / Producer & Director & Production & Distribution::Pauline DUTRON & Damien CHARLES)

– Intermission –
19:10
Tokyo High Tide

(Japan / 2019 / 83min / Japanese / Producer & Director & Production: MURAKAMI Hiroyasu)

20:35

Director’s TalkMr. Hiroyasu MURAKAMIDirector of “Tokyo High Tide”

20:55

Panel Session

[Special Sponsor of Panel Session]
T&S Ltd.
T&S Ltd. (Shibuya, Tokyo)
*Schedule is subject to change without notice.
Program: February 22 Sat. [Open 10:45] 11:00 – 18:45
11:00
Apocalypse Airlines

(Germany / 2019 / 3min / English with Japanese Subtitles / Producer: Camille TRICAUD, Claudia SCHNUPP & Hanna BOHNENBERG / Director: Camille TRICAUD & Franziska UNGER / Production: University of Television and Film Munich)

11:05
Smoke

(Iran / 2017 / 26min / Persian with English & Japanese Subtitles / Producer & Director: Mohammad EHSANI / Production: ehsanipictures)

11:35
Children of the Snow Land

(UK, Nepal / 2018 / 52min / English with Japanese Subtitles / Producer & Director: Zara BALFOUR & Marcus STEPHENSON / Production: Mayfly TV & Picture on the Wall)

– Intermission –
13:30
Under Thin Ice

(Canada / 2019 / 88min / English with Japanese Subtitles / Producer: Natalie DUBOIS / Director: Denis BLAQUIERE / Production: Galafilm Productions Inc.)

– Intermission –
15:10
Tipping Point : The Food Crunch

(Singapore / 2019 / 48min / English with Japanese Subtitles / Producer & Director: Evelyn LIM / Production: Mediacorpte Ltd)

– Intermission –
16:15

Director’s Talk
Ms. Alina NATAKHINADirector of “The Pack”
Ms. Yaka HARADirector of “The Bear Hunter”

16:35
The Pack

(Russia / 2019 / 9min / No Dialogue / Producer: Fedor POPOV / Director: Alina NATAKHINA / Production: VGIK-Debut)

16:45
The Bear Hunter

(UK / 2019 / 8min / Japanese with English Subtitles / Producer & Director: Yaka HARA / Production: Central Saint Martins)

16:55

Director’s Talk
Ms. Alina NATAKHINADirector of “The Pack”
Ms. Yaka HARADirector of “The Bear Hunter”

17:15
Planet of the Crabs

(Japan / 2019 / 68min / Japanese / Producer & Director & Production: MURAKAMI Hiroyasu)

18:25

Director’s TalkMr. Hiroyasu MURAKAMIDirector of “Planet of the Crabs”

*Schedule is subject to change without notice.
Program: February 23 Sun [Open 10:45] 11:00 – 16:30
11:00
Musashino

(Japan / 2018 / 111min / Japanese / Producer: SUZUKI Toshio / Director: HARAMURA Masaki / Production & Distribution::Musashino film production committee)

12:55

Panel Session
Mr. Masaki HARAMURADirector of “Musashino”
Mr. Shiro TAKEYAMAExecutive Managing Director, General Manager of Public Relations, Montbell Co. Ltd.

– Intermission –
14:10

Special Program – Symposium

– Intermission –
15:45

Award Ceremony

[Jurors]
Mr. Satoshi UKAISpecially Appointed Professor of Graduate School of Language and Society, Hitotsubashi University
Mr. Hidenori OKADACurator of Film, National Film Archive of Japan
Ms. Kasumi YASUKAWAGeothermal specialist in Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation
[Greeting from the President of GREEN FILM Committee]
Tadao SATOFilm Critic, Honorary President of Japan Institute of the Moving Image
*Schedule is subject to change without notice.

Result of The 7th GREEN IMAGE FILM FESTIVAL

Number of Applications
238
Number of Participating Countries (including Regions)
58
Screened films
14 films (14 award-winning films)
GREEN IMAGE Grand Prize
*TBA
Jurors
Mr. Satoshi UKAISpecially Appointed Professor of Graduate School of Language and Society, Hitotsubashi University
Mr. Hidenori OKADACurator of Film, National Film Archive of Japan
Ms. YASUKAWA KasumiGeothermal specialist in Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation
Host
GREEN IMAGE Film Comittee
Grant
Japan Arts Council
Sponsors
NICHINOKEN T&S Ltd. mont-bell Co.,Ltd. Shogakukan Inc. Shinetsu-works Saikai Sangyo Corporation HIKARI TV FIRST CABIN INC. Passo Passo Ltd. KOUSAIDO studio. JAMANDFIX
Support
Ministry of the EnvironmentMinistry of Foreign AffairsMinistry of Agriculture, Forestry and FisheriesCabinet OfficeAgency for Cultural AffairsTokyo Metropolitan GovernmentJunior Chamber International Japan, Inc.
Cooperation
Green Film NetworkEcomove InternationalJapan Environmental Education ForumThe Mitsubishi UFJ Environment FoundationShinjuku Environmental Activity NetworkProject for Our Future LabHuman and Eco PlanningEcology OnlineGroup Gendai Films Co., Ltd.Banzai DesignREALROCKDESIGNSustainlife Co., Ltd.Westa Co., Ltd.NPO ShinrinNippon Biodiesel Fuel Co., Ltd.Aomori Biomass Energy Promotion CouncilSourinshaSonraku CorporationJapan Horse Logging AssociationThe Kiso Horse Conservation AssociationMatsuyama Museumk2&lab yuzawaSomeone’s Garden