The 5th GREEN IMAGE FILM FESTIVAL

The 5th GREEN IMAGE FILM FESTIVAL

GREEN IMAGE FILM FESTIVAL provides an opportunity to think about the environment through film.

Date
March 23 Fri. – 25 Sun., 2018

March 23 Fri. 12:30 – 21:20 [doors open 12:15]
March 24 Sat. 11:00 – 18:40 [doors open 10:45]
March 25 Sun. 11:00 – 16:30 [doors open 10:45]
Venue
Hibiya Library & Museum Convention Hall
(B1F 1-4 Hibiyakoen Chiyoda City Tokyo)
http://hibiyal.jp/var/rev0/0002/2268/2014101412039.pdf
Price
1,500yen one-day-ticket, 1,000yen one-day-ticket for Student, 3,000yen 3-days-tickest (Children/Youth under age 15 admission free)
Contact
GREEN IMAGE Film Comittee.
03-6451-2411
Contact

SCHEDULE

[Deadline of entry film]
October 31, Tue. 2017 Entry
[The 1st Preliminary]
December 2017
[The 2nd Preliminary]
January 2018

The 2nd Preliminary

Date
January 6 Sat. – 8 Mon., 2018
Venue
mont-bell Shibuya Store 5th floor
(11-5 Udagawacho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo)
The Films Selected for the 2nd Preliminary

(In order of the entry number)
Kamui no Tori no Kiseki: Oojishigi Futatsu no Monogarari
(Japan / 2017 / 45mins. / Producer: NUMATA Mitsuhiro / Director: YAMAGAMI Noboru / Production: Hokkaido Television Broadcasting Co., Ltd. / Japanese)
Fukushima : A Record of Living Things Episode Five -Follow-Up
(Japan / 2017 / 95mins. / Producer: IWASAKI Masanori / Director: IWASAKI Masanori / Production: Gunzousha Co., Ltd. / Japanese)
Moon Bear Chronicle: Unraveling the Mysteries
(Japan / 2017 / 49mins. / Producer: IZU Hiroshi / Director: MATSUBAYASHI Akira / Production: NHK / NHK Enterprises, Inc. / Japanese)
Protectors of Firefly River
(Japan / 2017 / 90mins. / Producer: YAMADA Eiji, TSUJII Takayuki, EGUCHI Kouzou / Director: YAMADA Eiji / Production: Better than today. / Japanese)
Memories of Yakushima’s Forests in the Hearts of the People
(Japan / 2015 / 80 mins. / Producer : SHIBASAKI Shigemitsu / Director : SHIBASAKI Shigemitsu / Production : National Museum of Japanese History)
Dusk Chorus: based on Fragments of Extinction
(Italy / 2016 / 62mins. / Producer: Heidi GRONAUER, Lorenzo PACCAGNELLA / Director: Nika SARAVANJA & Alessandro d'EMILIA / Production: ZeLIG - School for Documentary / Italian, Spanish, English with English Subtitles)
Shipping Pollution
(Sweden / 2015 / 55 mins. / Producer : Folke RYDEN / Director : Folke RYDEN / Production : Folke Ryden Production)
Beyond Fordlandia: An Environmental Account of Henry Ford’s Adventures in the Amazon
(USA, Brazil / 2017 / 75mins. / Producer: Marcos COLON / Director: Marcos COLON / Production: Amazonia Latitude Films / English)
A Small Difference
(France / 2016 / 4 mins. / Producer : Chloe DUMOULIN / Director : Chloe DUMOULIN / Production : Saint Genevieve Institut)
The Tiger Who Crossed the Line
(India / 2016 / 45 mins. / Producer : Earthcare Productions (P) Ltd. / Director : Kirshnendu BOSE / Production : Earthcare Productions (P) Ltd.)
Habitat
(Switzerland / 2016 / 2 mins. / Producer : Nicolas BURLET / Director : Marcel BARELLI / Production : Nadasdy film)
The Secrets of The Kimberley
(Australia / 2013 / 30 mins. / Producer : Trevor ALMEIDA / Director : Trevor ALMEIDA / Production : Geonewmedia / Distribution : Geonewmedia)
Anger in the Wind
(France / 2016 / 54mins. / Producer: Florent COULON / Director: Amina WEIRA / Production: VraiVrai Films / French, Tamasheq, Fula with English Subtitles)
BE’JAM BE the Never Ending Song
(France,Switzerland / 2017 / 87mins. / Producer: Caroline PARIETTI & Cyprien PONSON / Director: Caroline PARIETTI & Cyprien PONSON / Production: Les Obliques / Penan)
The Fan
(Iran / 2014 / 7mins. / Producer: Fatmeh SOHANI / Director: Fatmeh SOHANI / Production: Barfak Animation Studio / No Dialogue)
The Dassie: A South African Survival Specialist
(Germany / 2017 / 52mins. / Producer: Annette SCHEURICH / Director: Marlen HUNDERTMARK / Production: Marco Polo Film AG / English)
Australia, The Desert Continent
(France / 2016 / 52 mins. / Producer : Thierry BERROD – Mona Lisa Production / Director : Quincy RUSSELL / Production : Mona Lisa Production)
Ranger and Leopard
(Iran / 2017 / 53mins. / Producer: Fathollah AMIRI / Director: Fathollah AMIRI / Production: Wildlife Pictures Institute / Persian with English Subtitles)
Mundiya Kepanga, the Voice of the Forest
(France / 2017 / 85mins. / Producer: Muriel BARRA / Director: Marc DOZIER, Luc MARESCOT / Production: Lato Sensu Productions / English)
Fighting Air Pollution
(Taiwan / 2016 / 18mins. / Producer: HUANG Hung-Ju / Director: HUANG Hung-Ju / Production: Hakka TV Station / Hakka, Chinese with English Subtitles)
Search for Satoyama
(Taiwan / 2017 / 53 mins. / Producer : ILI Lo / Director : CHENG HuiLing / Production : Hakka TV Station)
Safe Passage for Sea Turtles
(Taiwan / 2016 / 31mins. / Producer: YU Li-Ping / Director: YU Li-Ping & CHEN Tien-Pao / Production: Taiwan Public Television Service / Chinese with English Subtitles)
A Fight for Hometown
(Taiwan / 2016 / 90 mins. / Producer : HUANG Shu-Mei / Director : HUANG Shu-Mei / Production : Natural Image Limited Company)
Macoconi: The Roots of Our Children
(Mozambique / 2017 / 35mins. / Producer: Alexandre COELHO / Director: Fabio RIBEIRO / Production: ANIMA - Creative Studio / Portuguese, Makwe with English Subtitles)
In the Crosshairs
(Iran / 2016 / 6mins. / Producer: Hamidreza JAVE / Director: Marzieh KHEIRKHAH / No Dialogue)
Thalatta
(Greece / 2017 / 50 mins. / Producer : George VAGENAS / Director : Triantafyllia DIMOPOULOU / Production : Ocean’s14)
Panic Stations
(Belgium / 2017 / 9 mins. / Producer : Jean-Luc SLOCK / Director : 19 Children / Production : Camera-etc / Distribution : Camera-etc)
Chiripajas
(Spain, Russia / 2017 / 2mins. / Producer: Olga POLIEKTOVA and Jaume QUILES / Director: Olga POLIEKTOVA and Jaume QUILES / Production: Olga POLIEKTOVA and Jaume QUILES / No Dialogue)
Toxic Bees: Human Intervention
(Taiwan / 2017 / 59 mins. / Producer : LAI Yen-Ming / Director : LAI Yen-Ming / Production : Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation / Distribution : Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation)
Program Mar. 23 Fri. [Open 12:15] 12:30 – 21:20
12:30
The Fan

(Iran / 2014 / 7mins. / No Dialogue / Producer: Fatmeh SOHANI / Director: Fatmeh SOHANI / Production: Barfak Animation Studio)

12:40
In the Crosshairs

(Iran / 2016 / 6mins. / No Dialogue / Producer: Hamidreza JAVE / Director: Marzieh KHEIRKHAH)

12:46
BE’JAM BE the Never Ending Song

(France,Switzerland / 2017 / 87mins. / Penan / Producer: Caroline PARIETTI & Cyprien PONSON / Director: Caroline PARIETTI & Cyprien PONSON / Production: Les Obliques)

– Intermission –
14:30
Kamui no Tori no Kiseki: Oojishigi Futatsu no Monogarari

(Japan / 2017 / 45mins. / Japanese / Producer: NUMATA Mitsuhiro / Director: YAMAGAMI Noboru / Production: Hokkaido Television Broadcasting Co., Ltd.)

Producer’s TalkMr. NUMATA Mitsuhiro(Producer) / Mr. TAKEYAMA ShiroGeneral Manager of public relations of Montbell Co. Ltd.

15:35
Dusk Chorus: based on Fragments of Extinction

(Italy / 2016 / 62mins. / Italian, Spanish, English with English Subtitles / Producer: Heidi GRONAUER, Lorenzo PACCAGNELLA / Director: Nika SARAVANJA & Alessandro d'EMILIA / Production: ZeLIG - School for Documentary)

– Intermission –
16:50
Chiripajas

(Spain, Russia / 2017 / 2mins. / No Dialogue / Producer: Olga POLIEKTOVA and Jaume QUILES / Director: Olga POLIEKTOVA and Jaume QUILES / Production: Olga POLIEKTOVA and Jaume QUILES)

16:55
Safe Passage for Sea Turtles

(Taiwan / 2016 / 31mins. / Chinese with English Subtitles / Producer: YU Li-Ping / Director: YU Li-Ping & CHEN Tien-Pao / Production: Taiwan Public Television Service)

Director’s TalkMs. YU Li-Ping(Director)

– Intermission –
18:00
Mundiya Kepanga, the Voice of the Forest

(France / 2017 / 85mins. / English / Producer: Muriel BARRA / Director: Marc DOZIER, Luc MARESCOT / Production: Lato Sensu Productions / Distribution: ZED)

– Intermission –
19:35
Protectors of Firefly River

(Japan / 2017 / 90mins. / Japanese / Producer: YAMADA Eiji, TSUJII Takayuki, EGUCHI Kouzou / Director: YAMADA Eiji / Production: Better than today. / Distribution: BunBun films Co., ltd.)

Director’s TalkMr. YAMADA Eiji(Director)

*Schedule is subject to change without notice.
Program March 24 Sat. [Open 10:45] 11:00 – 18:40
11:00
Fighting Air Pollution

(Taiwan / 2016 / 18mins. / Hakka, Chinese with English Subtitles / Producer: HUANG Hung-Ju / Director: HUANG Hung-Ju / Production: Hakka TV Station)

11:20
Beyond Fordlandia: An Environmental Account of Henry Ford’s Adventures in the Amazon

(USA, Brazil / 2017 / 75mins. / English / Producer: Marcos COLON / Director: Marcos COLON / Production: Amazonia Latitude Films)

– Intermission –
12:45
The Dassie: A South African Survival Specialist

(Germany / 2017 / 52mins. / English / Producer: Annette SCHEURICH / Director: Marlen HUNDERTMARK / Production: Marco Polo Film AG)

Director’s TalkMs. Marlen HUNDERTMARK(Director)

– Intermission –
14:40
Moon Bear Chronicle: Unraveling the Mysteries

(Japan / 2017 / 49mins. / Japanese / Producer: IZU Hiroshi / Director: MATSUBAYASHI Akira / Production: NHK / NHK Enterprises, Inc.)

Director’s TalkMr. MATSUBAYASHI Akira(Director)

15:45
Ranger and Leopard

(Iran / 2017 / 53mins. / Persian with English Subtitles / Producer: Fathollah AMIRI / Director: Fathollah AMIRI / Production: Wildlife Pictures Institute)

– Intermission –
16:50
Fukushima : A Record of Living Things Episode Five -Follow-Up

(Japan / 2017 / 95mins. / Japanese / Producer: IWASAKI Masanori / Director: IWASAKI Masanori / Production: Gunzousha Co., Ltd. / Distribution: Gunzousha Co., Ltd.)

Director’s TalkMr. IWASAKI Masanori(Director)

*Schedule is subject to change without notice.
Program March 25 Sun [Open 10:45] 11:00 – 16:30
11:00
Macoconi: The Roots of Our Children

(Mozambique / 2017 / 35mins. / Portuguese, Makwe with English Subtitles / Producer: Alexandre COELHO / Director: Fabio RIBEIRO / Production: ANIMA - Creative Studio / Distribution: ANIMA - Creative Studio)

11:35
Anger in the Wind

(France / 2016 / 54mins. / French, Tamasheq, Fula with English Subtitles / Producer: Florent COULON / Director: Amina WEIRA / Production: VraiVrai Films)

Director’s TalkMs. Amina WEIRA(Director)

– Intermission –
14:00

Special Program : 「伝統的知識から最先端の技術 -環境・暮らしの問題解決と未来を創る力を考える」

[Guest Speaker]
菅 正広さん明治学院大学大学院 教授 / グラミン日本準備機構 理事長 (調整中)
合田 真さん日本植物燃料 代表取締役
岩間 敬さん馬搬振興会 代表理事
[Facilitator]
ODACHI AikoExective Director of GREEN IMAGE Film Comitee
– Intermission –
15:30

Award Ceremony

[Jurors]
Mr. UKAI SatoshiProfessor of Graduate School of Language and Society, Hitotsubashi University
Mr. OKADA HidenoriCurator of Film, National Film Center, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Ms. YASUKAWA KasumiDeputy Director of Renewable Energy Research Center, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
[Greeting from the President of GREEN FILM Committee]
SATO TadaoFilm Critic, Honorary President of Japan Institute of the Moving Image
*Schedule is subject to change without notice.

Result of The 5th GREEN IMAGE FILM FESTIVAL

Number of Applications
214
Number of Participating Countries (including Regions)
53
Screened films
17 films (17 award-winning films)
GREEN IMAGE Grand Prize
* TBA
Jurors
Mr. UKAI SatoshiProfessor of Graduate School of Language and Society, Hitotsubashi University
Mr. OKADA HidenoriCurator of Film, National Film Center, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Ms. YASUKAWA KasumiDeputy Director of Renewable Energy Research Center, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Host
GREEN IMAGE Film Comittee
Grant
Japan Arts Council
Sponsors
mont-bell Co.,Ltd. 株式会社新越ワークス Saikai Sangyo Corporation Shogakukan Inc. NICHINOKEN MIKUNI Passo Passo Ltd. KOUSAIDO studio. JAMANDFIX
Support
Ministry of Foreign AffairsMinistry of Agriculture, Forestry and FisheriesCabinet OfficeAgency for Cultural AffairsTokyo Metropolitan GovernmentThe Japan FoundationJunior Chamber International Japan, Inc.
Cooperation
Green Film NetworkEcomove InternationalJapan Environmental Education ForumThe Mitsubishi UFJ Environment FoundationShinjuku Environmental Activity NetworkProject for Our Future LabHuman and Eco PlanningEcology OnlineGroup Gendai Films Co., Ltd.Banzai DesignREALROCKDESIGNJapan Forest Biomass NetworkSustainlife Co., Ltd.Westa Co., Ltd.NPO ShinrinNippon Biodiesel Fuel Co., Ltd.Aomori Biomass Energy Promotion CouncilForestArtSonraku CorporationJapan Horse Logging AssociationJapanese Horse LoggersThe Kiso Horse Conservation Association